
From Russ Anderson, president and CEO, Briggs Freeman Sotheby's International Realty:
Q3 2026 arrived with a set of macro headwinds the North Texas luxury market hadn’t faced in this specific combination before: a Federal Reserve rate hike for the first time in over three years, consumer inflation at 3.4 percent and sustained geopolitical uncertainty from the ongoing U.S.-Israeli conflict with Iran. The broader D-FW housing market felt the weight of those forces. The luxury segment — as it has demonstrated consistently throughout 2026 — largely didn’t.
That is not a claim that luxury is immune to external pressure. It is a claim, backed by Q3 data, that the buyer pool driving North Texas premium real estate operates on a fundamentally different economic logic — one driven by equity markets, wealth accumulation, lifestyle priorities and long-term asset strategy rather than mortgage rates and consumer confidence. Understanding that distinction is the starting point for reading this market accurately.
The Macro Environment That Shaped Q3:
The Iran conflict and energy-driven inflation
The dominant macro event of the summer quarter was the sustained conflict with Iran, now in its eighth month. The geopolitical stakes for energy markets have been significant: with Strait of Hormuz disruption threatening global oil supply chains, energy costs surged and fed directly into consumer price inflation. The U.S. CPI reached 3.4 percent year-over-year — above the Federal Reserve’s 2 percent target and meaningfully above the trajectory entering 2026.
It is worth noting what kind of inflation this is. Energy-driven inflation is structurally different from demand-driven inflation. It compresses middle-market consumer spending and erodes household confidence without directly diminishing the balance sheets of high-net-worth buyers, who tend to hold assets in equities, real estate and business interests rather than cash. This structural bifurcation is exactly why the luxury market has decoupled from the broader housing picture this quarter.
The Federal Reserve’s first rate hike in three years
At its September 2026 meeting, the Federal Open Market Committee raised the benchmark interest rate by 25 basis points, ending five consecutive holds and reversing the easing cycle that had begun in late 2025. Fed Chair Kevin Warsh cited the resurgence of inflation — driven by energy costs rather than an overheating labor market — as the decisive factor. The effective funds rate moved to approximately 3.75 to 4 percent, the first hike since July 2023.
The mortgage market responded immediately. The 30-year fixed rate, which had averaged 6.3 to 6.49 percent entering Q3, pushed to 6.69 to 6.77 percent by late August per Freddie Mac. The Mortgage Bankers Association’s Q4 forecast holds at approximately 6.5 percent, with Reuters projecting a potential easing to 6.3 to 6.4 percent by year-end if energy price pressures moderate — contingent on the pace of any Iran conflict resolution.
Fed funds rate (post-Sept. hike) | 3.75%–4.00% |
30-yr fixed (late Aug. 2026) | 6.69%–6.77% (Freddie Mac) |
30-yr fixed (early Q3) | 6.49% (July 9, Freddie Mac) |
10-year Treasury (early July) | 4.56% |
MBA Q4 2026 rate forecast | ~6.5% |
Reuters Q4 rate projection | 6.3%–6.4% (if inflation eases) |
U.S. CPI (most recent reading) | 3.4% YoY |
Source: Federal Reserve FOMC statement, September 2026; Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey; Forbes/MBA Mortgage Rate Forecast, September 2026
The wealth effect that keeps luxury moving
While the rate environment has pressured middle-market buyers, equity market performance through the first half of 2026 put more purchasing power in the hands of precisely the buyers who drive North Texas luxury. The S&P 500 gained 14.9 percent in Q2 alone — one of its best quarters in six years — and was up 9.5 percent for the first half of the year. AI and semiconductor-related compensation and stock appreciation continued to generate significant wealth among technology executives and investors. The Federal Reserve’s own data showed the top 1 percent of American households holding $52 trillion in net worth heading into Q3 2025, a figure that has continued to compound.
As Cotality chief economist Selma Hepp noted in the Sotheby’s International Realty 2026 Mid-Year Luxury Outlook: “There’s a high correlation between stock market performance and the luxury housing market.” With the S&P up nearly 10 percent for the year, that correlation points directly toward continued demand at the premium tier in North Texas.
The broad D-FW Market: Reading the numbers accurately
A note on data timing: NTREIS MLS statistics are reported with a one-month lag. The most current verified data available at Q3 close, published by MetroTex on September 11, 2026, covers August closings. The Texas Real Estate Research Center’s September 2026 report covers July. These are the latest figures available from authoritative sources — and they tell a consistent, clear story.
According to MetroTex/NTREIS, 7,329 single-family homes sold across North Texas in August — down 5 percent year-over-year — with dollar volume falling 4 percent to approximately $3.73 billion. Despite the volume decline, prices held: the median sale price was $390,000, essentially flat year-over-year, while the average sale price rose 1 percent to $509,071. Months of supply tightened to 4.3, and homes traded at approximately 95 percent of original list price. Pending sales declined 11 percent year-over-year, and new listings were down 10 percent — both pointing toward a softer start to the fall season.
The Texas Real Estate Research Center’s July data (the most current state-level read) showed D-FW active inventory down 4.3 percent year-over-year with 4.6 months of supply, and price declines easing to just 0.2 percent year-over-year — the narrowest gap of the year and a clear signal of price stabilization. The Fort Worth-Arlington submarket posted its fourth consecutive month of year-over-year price gains.
Two details are worth underscoring. Inventory fell not because homes were selling faster, but because sellers pulled back — new listings dropped 10 percent year-over-year. Owners without urgency are choosing patience over discount. And D-FW’s 4.3 months of supply remains materially tighter than the statewide 5.4 months, confirming North Texas’ structural demand advantage relative to the rest of Texas.
D-FW broad market — August 2026 (MetroTex/NTREIS, published September 11, 2026) ▸ Closed sales: 7,329 single-family | −5% YoY | Dollar volume: ~$3.73B (−4% YoY) ▸ Median sale price: $390,000 | flat YoY ▸ Average sale price: $509,071 | +1% YoY ▸ Months of supply: 4.3 (statewide 5.4; DFW July: 4.6 per TRERC) ▸ Sale-to-list ratio: ~95% of original list price ▸ Days on market: 58 (up from 54 in July) ▸ Pending sales: −11% YoY | New listings: −10% YoY ▸ Price per sq.ft.: $205.29 avg / $186.63 median (essentially flat YoY) |
Source: MetroTex Association of REALTORS®, September 11, 2026 (August 2026 data); Texas Real Estate Research Center, September 2026 (July 2026 data)
Submarket spotlight: Where the luxury market stood in Q3
Highland Park — The Apex Holds
Per NTREIS MLS data — the most authoritative source for this market — Highland Park’s median sale price is approximately $2,995,000, reflecting roughly 4.2 percent year-over-year appreciation and materially outpacing the D-FW metro average. Approximately 142 homes close annually (about 11.8 per month), generating an estimated $510 million in annual transaction volume. Active listings in late September held at 22 to 24 properties with an average of approximately $1,161 to $1,201 per square foot, and average days on market improved year-over-year to around 38 to 49 days depending on the measurement window.
One important interpretive note: with only 11 or 12 closings per month on average — and seasonal peaks of 15 to 18 in May through June and troughs of 6 to 8 in December through January — individual high-value transactions carry outsized weight in any single month’s reported median. Third-party trailing three-month figures from Redfin and Zillow can swing significantly based on which homes happened to close. The NTREIS annual median of $2,995,000 is the most statistically stable benchmark for this market and the figure most appropriate for client communication.
Notable Q3 transactions reinforced the market’s depth. An $8.8 million estate at 3616 Beverly Drive sold within a month of listing. A new listing at 11616 Wander Lane came to market at $12.98 million. Well-priced, well-positioned product in the Park Cities continues to find buyers efficiently — even in a rate environment that is pressuring the broader market.
Source: NTREIS MLS data (via multiple sources); Dallas Morning News, August 2026; September 3, 2026 (NTREIS data)
University Park — Scarcity premium intact
University Park continued its pattern of tight inventory, fast absorption and pricing clearing above $2.1 million through Q3. The combination of the SMU footprint, HPISD zoning, walkable urban character and a predominantly academic and professional buyer profile makes this one of the least rate-sensitive submarkets in North Texas. Days on market improved year-over-year, consistent with the trend in Highland Park.
Preston Hollow — Ultra-luxury pipeline active
Preston Hollow remains the premier address in Dallas for buyers prioritizing scale, privacy and lot depth unavailable in the Park Cities. The $40 million Palladian Neoclassical at 10777 Strait Lane continues to represent the ceiling of Dallas luxury ambition. August 2026 brought a new listing at $17.8 million — the former home of a notable Dallas developer — into the upper tier. The median sale price held at approximately $2.5 million across the broader market, with Old Preston Hollow and Crespi Estates driving the ultra-luxury tier above $20 million for gated estate product.
Source: Dallas Morning News, August 2026; PaperCity Magazine
Southlake — More inventory, durable values
Southlake’s Q3 profile shows a market managing elevated inventory — approximately 21 percent above year-ago levels — without meaningful price deterioration. The city’s Q1 FY2026 average sales price reached $1,704,880, up from $1,598,708 in FY2025. Redfin’s trailing three-month data showed a median of $1.377 million with just 20 days on market. The structural luxury positioning holds: only 7 percent of Southlake homes are priced below $750,000, Carroll ISD earns the No. 1 D-FW school district ranking, and the homeownership rate sits at 90 percent.
Homes above $2.5 million with resort-style outdoor amenities, smart-home technology and wellness features continue to close notably faster than the broader Southlake market. Carillon Parc Phase III — with roughly 12 active listings near $2.7 million — is generating buyer interest drawn by the rare combination of ultra-luxury product and Carroll ISD access.
Source: City of Southlake FY2026 Q1 Annual Development Report; Redfin May 2026
Westlake — The ‘Gold Coast’ holds
Westlake estates at Vaquero Club and surrounding communities continued to transact above $3 million through Q3, sustained by the ultra-low turnover, C-suite buyer concentration and airport access that define the community. The Q1 2026 +37 percent price growth was driven by specific high-value transactions; that level of appreciation has not been replicated at scale in Q3, but the pricing floor has held firmly. Westlake remains the Gold Coast of North Texas luxury and one of the least rate-sensitive markets in the metroplex.
Celina, Prosper and the Northern Corridor — Disciplined growth
The northern corridor remained the most active luxury construction zone in North Texas through Q3, drawing Millennial and Gen X buyers seeking space and new product at entry-level luxury price points. Celina’s Q1 +31 percent sales growth was the first-half standout; Q3 data suggests measured absorption as supply expands. Prosper has seen modest price normalization, but the long-term fundamentals — master-planned infrastructure, Prosper ISD and Lovejoy ISD, major employer proximity — remain intact. This corridor is where the next generation of North Texas luxury inventory is being built.
Fort Worth — Momentum through the noise
Fort Worth’s luxury sector continued to outperform its historical positioning through Q3. Tanglewood and Rivercrest held pricing power through low turnover, while lifestyle and gated communities — Montserrat, La Cantera, Aledo — absorbed Q3 headwinds better than middle-market DFW. The buyer profile in these communities is cash-heavy and lifestyle-motivated, a combination that tends to resist rate pressure. PwC’s #1 DFW ranking for investment and development potential — of which Fort Worth’s trajectory is a meaningful part — is informing buyer decisions in real time.
Three dynamics defining the North Texas luxury market
1. The execution gap is now the market
This is no longer a nuanced market observation: It is the organizing principle of North Texas luxury in 2026. The spread in outcomes between well-positioned homes and everything else has become so pronounced that it effectively functions as two separate markets operating within the same ZIP codes. Properties offering distinctive architecture, turnkey condition, privacy, wellness amenities or a clear lifestyle narrative are moving efficiently and holding price. Properties that are overpriced, under-prepared or fail to differentiate are sitting — longer than sellers expected.
Q3’s macro headwinds did not create this dynamic; they amplified it. A seller who might have gotten away with aspirational pricing in 2023 or 2024 will not in Q3 2026. Today’s luxury buyer is data-informed, patient and deliberate. They know exactly what comparable properties have sold for. Execution — pricing strategy, staging, photography, marketing and access strategy — is not a supporting layer around the strategy. It is the strategy.
2. Cash buyers are redefining the rate narrative
The headline that a Fed rate hike “hurts the luxury market” requires a significant asterisk when applied to North Texas. Cash buyer share in prime segments — Park Cities, Westlake, Preston Hollow — regularly exceeds 30 percent, and in some months approaches 40 to 45 percent for transactions above $3 million. The Sotheby’s International Realty 2026 Mid-Year Luxury Outlook found that 62 percent of agents working the $10-plus million segment cited lifestyle as the leading buyer motivator — ranking above taxes (60 percent), economic stability (53 percent) and political stability (49 percent). For buyers in that tier, a 25-basis-point Fed move is not the deciding variable. The rate environment meaningfully shapes decisions in the $1 million to $2 million segment. Above $3 million, it is largely a footnote.
3. The wealth effect is still running
More than 120 companies have relocated to D-FW over the past five years. The region added an estimated 40,000 to 50,000 jobs in the past year across professional services, healthcare and technology. PwC named DFW the No. 1 market for real estate investment and development potential in 2026 — for the second consecutive year. This corporate-relocation engine continues to deliver a pipeline of executive-level buyers arriving from coastal markets with equity to deploy and a clear preference for the Texas tax and lifestyle proposition. The wealth effect that has underpinned North Texas luxury since 2021 has not reversed. It remains the single most important structural demand driver in the market
Source: Sotheby’s International Realty 2026 Mid-Year Luxury Outlook; PwC Emerging Trends in Real Estate 2026
Q4 2026 and into 2027: What to watch
Inventory trajectory
With sellers pulling back — new listings down 6.9 to 20.3 percent year-over-year in August — Q4 inventory trajectory is the most consequential variable in the near-term luxury outlook. If listing activity remains below historical norms through October and November, the right-property-gap dynamic will intensify: Exceptional homes will transact efficiently while overall count stays subdued. For sellers holding well-positioned assets, that environment is favorable. For buyers expecting a surge of new inventory, Q4 is unlikely to deliver it.
Rate direction
The September Fed hike changed the Q4 rate conversation. Reuters projects the 30-year fixed could ease to 6.3 to 6.4 percent by year-end if inflation pressures moderate; the Mortgage Bankers Association holds at 6.5 percent. A 20 to 40 basis-point differential may sound small, but below $3 million it has a real effect on qualified buyer pools and purchase decisions. The pace of any Iran conflict resolution — and its downstream effect on energy prices and CPI — is the primary variable determining whether September’s hike is a one-off course correction or the beginning of a new tightening cycle. That distinction will matter for 2027 planning.
The relocation pipeline
Despite macro uncertainty, the structural corporate relocation trend into D-FW has not reversed. Companies that committed to North Texas before the Iran conflict escalated are completing those moves. The executive cohort arriving in Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 from coastal markets represents a meaningful pipeline of motivated, cash-capable luxury buyers entering the market with specific timeline drivers. This pipeline remains North Texas luxury’s most reliable demand engine, and it is currently active.
What it all means for sellers and buyers in Q4
For sellers:
• The market is open — but less forgiving. Well-positioned homes in supply-constrained submarkets are still moving. The rate environment and macro noise have not closed the market. They have made it less forgiving of imprecision.
• Price correctly from day one. Twenty-eight percent of D-FW listings are carrying price reductions. Each cut resets buyer perception and adds days on market. A correctly priced launch — even one that feels conservative relative to aspiration — outperforms an aspirational launch that requires a cut. The data is unambiguous on this point.
• Presentation is not optional. The defining characteristic of this market is the gap between exceptional and everything else. Staging, photography and curated marketing are the primary levers a seller controls. In an environment where buyers are highly selective and have access to comprehensive comparable data, every dollar invested in presentation is returning meaningful value.
For buyers:
• The $1 million to $2 million tier offers the most leverage in years. More inventory, more price reductions and sellers who are motivated have created a negotiating environment that hasn’t existed in several years. Buyers who are financially prepared and specific about criteria can execute well-structured transactions in this segment right now.
• Act decisively on exceptional product above $3 million. Supply in the ultra-luxury tier — particularly resale in established enclaves like Highland Park, Preston Hollow and Westlake — remains critically constrained. When a well-positioned trophy property enters the market in these communities, the window is short and competition returns quickly. Hesitation carries a real cost in this tier.
• Watch the rate calendar. If rates ease to 6.3 to 6.5 percent in Q4 as Reuters and MBA project, buyer activity below $2 million will firm. Positioning ahead of that moment — before demand returns — is worth serious consideration for buyers who are close to ready.
The North Texas luxury market is not defined by its headlines right now. It is defined by its execution. Precision in pricing, preparation and positioning has replaced the rising-tide conditions of the prior cycle. For buyers and sellers who understand that, 2026 continues to offer real opportunity. To discuss your specific situation and how current market conditions apply to your goals, connect with a Briggs Freeman Sotheby’s International Realty advisor.
Russ Anderson
President and CEO, Briggs Freeman Sotheby’s International Realty
CEO, Pacific Sotheby’s International Realty
Sources: MetroTex/NTREIS (August 2026 data, published September 2026); Texas Real Estate Research Center, September 2026; Freddie Mac; Federal Reserve; Institute for Luxury Home Marketing; Sotheby’s International Realty 2026 Mid-Year Luxury Outlook; Dallas Morning News; PwC Emerging Trends in Real Estate 2026. Note: MLS data is reported with a one-month lag; the most current available figures reflect August closings. This post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial or investment advice.


Footer Social Links